The National Cinema Center of Armenia came up with the premiere of the three Armenian classical films made by an outstanding figure of Armenian cinematography Hamo Beknazaryan in the festival of restored and archival films "Tout la memoire du monde” held by the Cinémathèque française in Paris from 8 to 12 March. “The House on the Volcano" (silent, 1928), “Land of Nairi" (silent, 1930) and "Daughter" (1942) were screened with English and French subtitles. The music score for "House on the Volcano" was composed by the young composer Juliet Merchant with the financial support of the Kino Klassika Foundation, and the score for "Land of Nairi" was written by Vahagn Hayrapetyan with the financial support of the Armenian Cultural Association of British Columbia.
The Cinematheque screenings gave a start to the one-year program of state events dedicated to the centenary of the Armenian cinema and implemented with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia.
The President of the Cinémathèque française Academy-Award winning director Mr. Costa Gavras gave an opening speech before the screening, highlighting the importance of film heritage, its preservation and dissemination for people and posterity. The Armenian Ambassador to France Mrs. Hasmik Tolmajyan attended the screening. In a short speech, she expressed her gratitude for the appreciation of Armenian cinematography and the established cooperation between the French Cinematheque and the National Cinema Center of Armenia, accentuating the importance of enhanced cooperation. Shushanik Mirzakhanyan, the director of the National Cinema Center of Armenia and the Cinema Center’s working group were also present at the screenings. Besides the three Armenian classical films, the festival program included 85 films by the great masters of world cinema, including the films by Leos Carax, Dziga Vertov and Otar Iosseliani.
The dissemination of the restored versions of the films on international platforms will significantly contribute to the international recognition and appreciation of Hamo Beknazaryan's film legacy and will greatly contribute to the processes of re-evaluation of the history of Armenian cinema.
The restoration of Hamo Beknazaryan's three films was realized with state financial support. Scanning and professional restoration of the films were completely carried out in Armenia by "One Man Studio Production" in cooperation with the National Archives of Armenia, the Public Television Company of Armenia and the Public Radio of Armenia.
After the restoration, the films were archived on digital storage media and DCP files were created.
To mention,  "Tout la memoire du monde” is known not only for the annual presentation of a selection of prestigious restored films but also for organizing meetings, seminars, workshops, concerts and celebrations with the participation of renowned film directors.