Accompanied by the director of the Cinema Center Shushanik Mirzakhanyan, Daniel Danielyan toured the NCCA building and got familiarized with the facilities.
Director Shushanik Mirzakhanyan briefed the Deputy Minister on the characteristics of the film industry, ongoing programs, and upcoming important initiatives for Armenian and international cooperation, and the progress of their implementation.
During the meeting, international programs implemented and planned within the framework of the 100th anniversary of Armenian cinema were discussed.  According to Daniel Danielyan, the Ministry is always ready to contribute to effective international initiatives aimed at the implementation of joint projects that arise from the vision of industry development.
The Deputy Minister also inquired about the current problems in film production. During the visit, possible options for their solution were highlighted and discussed. Daniel Danielyan proposed to continue the discussion in the near future, involving other responsible officials of the sphere, in order to introduce and implement more effective regulations in the field of film production.
In this context, Daniel Danielyan emphasized the regulations enforced by the RA Law "On Cinematography" and the draft law on making amendments to the Law "On Cinematography" currently in circulation by the RA National Assembly, which will help expand international cooperation and the development of film production.